Saturday, September 10

It’s a big year for Music is Art (MiA). The year 2022 marks the 20th anniversary of this beloved event-festival-party.

What started with humble roots in Allentown has become a superstar event along the coast.

MiA’s longevity is thanks to founder Robby Takac – bassist for the Goo Goo Dolls, who not only lives in Buffalo, he does everything he can to provide for its musicians and artists. The free festival is also thanks to all the volunteers who ensure it runs smoothly.

Running MiA is no small feat. This year, the festival includes over 20 stages, performance art, children’s shows and activities, dancers, DJs, live artists, exhibiting artists, video installations, skaters, craft people, glass blowers, AR experiences and the 716 Sideshow.

To accommodate all the fun (11 a.m. – 12 p.m.), festivities are held at Buffalo RiverWorks, Buffalo RiverFest Park, AND Michigan/Ganson Grain Elevators. To understand the scale of the MiA, a map of the festival is provided:

Not only is the festival map impressive, but the talent lineup…

*All times, locations and performers are subject to change

GCR AUDIO STAGE

Inside RiverWorks

11:00 – Henry Star Orchestra

11:30 – Bryan Dubay

12:00 – The Baggs Jazz Project

12:30 – Safety meeting

1:00 – Spillz716

1:30 – Adam Insult & the Injuries

2:00 – Whitetail

2:30 – 77 Stone

3:00 – Cooler

3:30 – Line PA

4:00 – Tom Stahl and the Dangerfields

4:30 – REIGN & Chanda Lynn

5:00 – Enemies

5:30 – Amateur Hockey Club

6:00 – Dangerous

6:30 – Tuesday night

7:00 – David Jonathan & Inner City Bedlam

7:30 – Peelander Mr

8:15 – Omega Red

8:45 – Fuzzy & Rustbelts

9:15 – Tension

9:45 – The Dagger King

10:15 – Functional flow

10:45 – Pens

11:15 – Grand Marquee

11:45 – Fernway

LOWER STAGE

Parking lot in front of the squares

11:00 a.m. – Victor A. Castillo
11:45 – Katatak
12:30 – Three. Charles
1:15 – Hundred Plus Club
2:00 – There is no vacancy
2:45 – I know
3:30 – WINNER OF THE BATTLE
4:15 – JGB SHIBUKI
5:00 – Early Bird
5:45 – Lost
6:30 – Rod Bonner
7:15 – Dope City Kid
8:00 – Johnny Hart and the Mess
8:45 – Mom said No.
9:30 – Hearing
10:15 – Turtle Forest

STAGE OF PATIENCES

11:00 – Jimyn Mimic Singing

11:45 – DJ Pastor Rock

12:30 – Funk Academy

1:15 – Jay Aquarius

2:00 – Stephen Babcock

2:45 – Joseph Michael Mahfoud

3:30 – TH3ORY SOWED

4:15 – Sarah Elizabeth

5:00 – Ribbi Exhibition

5:45 – BOZ

6:30 – Newar

7:15 – Blaise Mercedes

8:00 – Damone Tyrell

8:45 – Weird standard

9:30 – Benot Breathing

10:15 – Give up on yourself

FLOATING PHASE

11:00 – Q the Prodigy

11:45 – Tiffany Du Mouchelle & Daniel Haskin

12:30 – Queen of Karma

1:15 – Cordz

2:00 – Nina B

2:45 – Marina Laurendi

3:30 – Grace Greenan

4:15 – Rob

5:00 – Ryan Hamilton

5:45 – Daze Aug

6:30 – Rey Pe$o

7:15 – Quaker Gun Club

8:00 – The Vertigo Kid

8:45 – G Premaci

9:30 – David Cloyd

10:15 – Rabbit’s Jaw

GANSON SILO
FIRST SCENE

11:00 – Chapter II

11:45 – Energy Weapon

12:30 – Whip

1:15 – Best bear

2:00 – Chapter

2:45 – Marauders

3:30 – LiliFid

4:15 – Goodbye Metro

5:00 – REGGIE CHILDS

5:45 – The part-time genius

6:30 – Street Soprano/TNM

7:15 – nuspeak

8:00 – Grizzly Run

8:45 – The Grave Diggers

9:30 – Lost space

10:15 – Spud

GANSON SILO
NEXT SCENE

11:00 – The real move

11:45 – Matchew

12:30 – Jaali Cypher

1:15 – Badger Jeopardy

2:00 – J Nasty / James Crosta

2:45 – Johnny & the Man Kids

3:30 – Burkharts

4:15 – The Crystal Industry

5:00 – Jae Butta

5:45 – Soul Butcher

6:30 – We were empty

7:15 – The Living Braindead

8:00 – Dom Brown

8:45 – Aiden P

9:30 – M Bros 2099

10:15 – moose

FLOWER VILLAGE

11am – Blossom Drum Circle

12:00 – Jay/Sharp-tet

1:00 – Nuke Fun

2:00 – The Was & Company

3:00 – Danny Lynn Wilson

4:00 – Farrow

5:00 – David Jonathan & Inner City Bedlam

6:00 – Orange corner

7:00 – Solar Plexus

8:00 – FlashBamPow

9:00 a.m. – JUNK in Space

THE WHARF PHASE

11am – Savannah Swatland & The Sidetracks

12pm – Rockabilly Steve & BR3

1:15 – Greg Zark & ​​Doug “Shaky Leg” Thornton

2:30 – The AppleJack Band

3:45 – Miller and other sinners

5:00 – Iron Eyes Maybe & Experience

6:15 – Randle and the late night scandals

7:30 – Yellow Jack

8:15 – Wacko Fest

9:00 – Captain Tom and the Hooligans

10:15 – Shoaib

CHILDREN’S VILLAGE/
SKATE PARK SCENE

11:00 – Chloe Lewandowski

11:45 – Sydney Sterlace

12:15 – MiA BATTLE with Emrod, Prairie Pavement, Skapa Flow, Hundred and Taken By Storm (Tailgate Stage winner at 3:30)

2:00 – Q the Prodigy

2:45 – Feelings Rock with Ms. Stacy

3:15 – Schuyler Iona

4:00 – Maggie Shafer

4:45 – J

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

5:30 – skamagotchi

6:15 – Hours

7:00 – Tokyo Monsters

7:45 – Hyperview

8:30 – Urban achievers

9:30 – Ashford

10:30 – Free peach

WONDERFUL CAFE

11:00 – Michael Chmiel

11.30am – Birkby

12:00 – Jon Hasz

12:30 – Natalie Santini

1:00 – John Franco

1:30 – Stevie Fleck

2:00 – Astrabula

2:30 – Just Jen

3:00 – Rose Beacon

3:30 – Dave Brown

4:00 – Nico Zarcone

4:30 – Mediator

5:00 – Snow Cricket

5:30 – alone

6:00 – Molly Conrad

6:30 – Mike Criscione

716 Sideshow stage

11:15 – Hannah B

11:45 a.m. – Ryan Kaminski

12:15 – Dante DiGiulio

12:45 – Francis Bacon’s experiment

1:15 – Moe Pete Chris

1:45 – Max Dowd

2:15 – Well worn boot

2:45 – Gimme Gimme

3:15 – West Side Samurai

3:45 – Super Babes

4:15 – Once a flat line

4:45 – AM

5:15 – TBA

5:45 – Coffin Hook

6:15 – Thurdzhinj

6:45 – Alicia G

7:15 – The Freek

7:45 – Lazy Donkey Destroyer

8:15 – Ethan Weissman

8:45 – Governance

9:15 – Travel

9:45 – KISS THIS

THE DANCE/RIST SCENE

11:00 – Zumba with Erica Ruiz

11:30 a.m. – Workshop for the realization of creation

12:15 – Transcendence

12:45 – Dance Hijati

1:15 – The Good Killers

1:45 – Dance spectrum

2:30 – Cannes Dance Academy

3:00 – Darlene Ceglia’s Dance

3:30 – Electric Daisy Fitness

4:00 – Zuut

4:30 – House of Hips

—————————————————-

5:15 – BA$KEY

6:00 – STAMP OF JC

6:45 – 14 Mafia

7:30 – YAMI

8:15 – Geneticist

9:00 – Johnny Onist

9:45 – Hip-Hop Cypher

PYRAMID DJ STAGE

11:00 – Ex Da Fish

12pm – Shelby Rose

1:00 – Fawn

2:00 – Jon Luc Jubert

3:00 – Cameron Rector

4:00 – Matt vandenBerg

5:00 – Charlie Abbott

6:00 – DTRK

7:00 – Kyle Moody

8:00 – Dave Sif

9:00 – Chad Lock

10:00 – Nate Howell

THE HANGER DJ STAGE

12:00 – Sara Listen

1:00 – Mike West daily

2:00 – Dante Velor

3:00 – OUT Morpheus

4:00 – Brother Bear

5:00 – Lloyd Liago

6:00 – Drop D

7:00 – Jolly Wailer

8:00 – Pesto

9:00 – Mios

10:00 – Abstile

SILENT DISCO

3:00 – LURK3R

3:10 – DJ RPG

3:20 – Keeter

4:00 – N8TRIXX

4:10 – STRATA

4:20 – Daniel Heverly

5:00 – DJ Oddity

5:10 – Dizziness

5:20 – Scooby

6:00 – EVERYTHING

6:10 – Danø

6:20 – eFFeX

7:00 – Dub Imperial

7:10 – DJ Charles Masters

7:20 – MVRBLES

8:00 – Fawn

8:10 – Odessa project

8:20 – CAGE

9:00 am – trying

9:10 – ONIIXX

9:20 – d1ss0nance

10:00 – Scafetta

10:10 – Mios

10:20 – Ayahuasca Jones

DJ STAGE CONTINENTAL

11:00 – DJ Dan

12:00 – SOMA

1:00 – Dana iser

2:00 – DJ Adrian

3:00 – DJ Phil

4:00 – DJ Andre Frazier

5:00 – Bud Redding

6:00 – Dave Gold

7:00 – DJ SkaBear

8:00 – DJ Leah

9:00 – Jeff Naughton

10:00 – DJ Fang

REFLECTION

Schedule TBA

HECULLOR

Dangler

Rob Morley

Mark Cloud

N3wtTroN

Dannimal ball

Sisyphus on ecstasy

the digital soul

Slyboots

4 MUSIC
INTERNATIONAL DJ

11:00 – Dmix (Netherlands)

12:00 – WAIT!

1:00 – Chris Haynes (UK)

2:00 – Marilyn Rodgers

3:00 – Paul Fox

4:00 – The Odessa Project

5:00 – Dmix (Netherlands)

6:00 – Chris Moody aka Xotec

7:00 – Marilyn Rodgers

8:00 – Chris Haines (UK)

9:00 – DJ Hector

10:00 – John Ceglia

CLASSIC DJ
TANDAVA BUFFALO

11:00 a.m. – Ryan Dils

12:00 – Odessa project

1:00 – Space travel in Soma

2:00 – Short Circuit / Shak0 Tag Set

4:00 – Reza Edge

5:00 – Audi Etoff

6:30 – DuDu

8:00 – Firestarter

9:30 – Plan B

THE JUNGLIST COALITION
ELEMENTS OF HIP-HOP
CIRCUS STAGE

11:00 – Circus show

12:00 – Future Dance Center

12:30 p.m.—Buffalo Aerial

1:00 – Bello Voice Studio

2:30 – Donegan

2:45 – Time to dance

3:00 – Buffalo Aerial

4:00 – Mod Dance

4:30 – Circus show

5:00 – Bello Voice Studio

6:30 – Jay & Sarah

6:45 – Acrobatics

7:00 – Bello Voice Studio


For additional information, visit Music is Art

By admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *